A majestic tree, balsam of Peru or Myroxylonpereirae secretes a thick brown enveloping resin when wounded, with the power to heal its bark. The purified resin is used to make balsam of Peru essential oil and resinoid, which have very similar olfactory qualities. The vanilla-balsamic notes of Peruvian balsam produce a delightful fragrance, its mellow, fleshy roundness surrounding the delicate floral sillage reminiscent of orchids and white flowers. A long-lasting base note, Balsam of Peru brings a sweet, rich touch to floral and oriental compositions.
Aromatically, Peru Balsam has a mild but deep, rich aroma that is woody yet sweet with a vanilla and benzoin quality. It also possesses a very subtle hint of cinnamon. Peru Balsam contains constituents that are present in Benzoin and Cinnamon Essential Oil.
The oil widely used in Cosmetics, Perfumery, Toiletries & Aromatherapy Products.
Botanical Name - Myroxylon Pereiraa
Method of Production - Steam Distillation
Color and Appearance - Dark yellow, brown pourable viscous oil.
Odor - Typical balsamic, rich sweet and very tenacious
Odour Strength - Medium
Grade - Cosmetic
Application - It imparts depth and natural spicy sweetness to a rose and warm balsamic body in amber or oriental bases, “powder” type fragrances etc.
Blends well with - Sandalwood , Rose,Gardenia,Tuberose,Ylang Ylang and Carnation bases.
The product information (in any form) on this website is intended for educational purpose only and should not be used to replace the care of a qualified physician, as the given data is not guaranteed to be complete and accurate for all applications.
Prices are subject to change without notice.
Sample / small Quantity of the oils are available for buyer to test our quality, before buying them in bigger quantity