What is Jasmine Absolute ?

Basically, Jasmine Absolute is obtained from the traditional Solvent Extraction method, majorly from it’s 3 species i.e. Jasminum Sambac, Jasminum Grandiflorum and Jasminum Auriculatum. To keep it more focused, here we’ll discuss in detail about Jasmine Sambac Absolute, its Aromatic & Therapeutic usage, Focused Industries for this beautiful Oil.


The wonderful absolute of Jasminum sambac is obtained from the flowers of Jasminum sambac through the solvent extraction process and the Oil obtained is found to be in Golden Brownish to dark Brownish liquid, having an intense floral aroma of romantic Jasmine Sambac Flower, which makes it chief ingredient in aromatherapy and perfumery industry. This absolute due to its antiseptic property works magically on skin care and hair care products.

Everything You Need to Know About Jasmine Sambac Absolute

Benefits and Usage of Jasmine Sambac Oil:

  • Aromatic Benefits & Usage of Jasmine Sambac Oil:

The Romantic and Refreshing aroma of Jasmine Sambac absolute has long been believed to have an aphrodisiac effect on humans. It’s been used as a fragrance, and its flowers have been an inevitable part of Indian weddings and newlyweds’ bedrooms to set the mood for romance up. Due to its rich aromatic properties the oil is widely used in the preparation of Cosmetics, Perfumery, Aromatherapy, Toiletries and Skin & Beauty Care products.

 

  • Therapeutic Benefits of Jasmine Sambac Oil:

Due to its great healing and therapeutic properties the oil does wonders for people suffering from depression and frequent mood swings. It is found to be great support during meditation and for Improving concentration. Apart from great aromatic values the oil also possess great healing properties. Here are some of the key therapeutic properties of the oil in detail.

Jasmine oil is an Antidepressant:

It is considered that aromatherapy reduces depressive symptoms. Jasmine oil helps to increase blood oxygen saturation, breathing rate, and blood pressure. Aromatherapy massage using jasmine oil is more effective for relieving depression and improving mood. There are many more mental advantages of jasmine oil aromatherapy by utilizing it in massage oil or in a diffuser. One can also inhale it directly from the bottle.

Jasmine oil is Antiseptic:

Basically, jasmine oil is prepared using many species of the plant that has been discovered as antibacterial in characteristics. Its antiseptic characteristics fight against many bacteria. One research also discovered that natural jasmine oil made from the Jasminum sambac plant contains antibacterial activity against one strain of E. coli. Jasmine oil is effective in healing and avoiding infections/wounds when diluted and applied to the skin.

Jasmine oil is Aphrodisiac:

Jasmine’s romantic scent is believed to have an aphrodisiac effect. It is used as a fragrance and also in the decoration at weddings in the newlyweds’ bedroom to set the mood for romance. Inhaling jasmine or taking an aromatherapy massage improves mood and increases romantic and positive feelings, as well as energy levels. If you desire to spice things up in the bedroom using jasmine oil then try dabbing some of the oil on your neck. Your full body heat will enhance the fragrance.

Jasmine oil decreases menopause symptoms:

We all know that essential and Absolute oils help in relieving menopause. They are used for years to treat symptoms of menopause, such as hot flashes and depression. Basically, the effect of jasmine on menopause symptoms yet it improves mood and reduces depression. The research elaborates that using jasmine oil, aromatherapy massage once a week for eight weeks eventually reduced menopause symptoms.

Jasmine oil improves mood:

Jasmine oil can be considered as one of the most famous Absolute oils in aromatherapy. Aromatherapy is a holistic health practice that has many advantages and reduces pain and improves sleep. Jasmine oil is used in many aromatherapy products i.e. massage oil or body lotion. When it is utilized as oil or lotion it helps in improving the retention of moisture by forming a protective barrier on the skin. Addon to that fragrance of the jasmine plant itself has advantages beyond soft skin. The fragrance of the plant helps in relaxing and improving the overall mood.

Jasmine oil Boost concentration:

Mostly jasmine oil has stimulating and arousing characteristics that awaken your mind and boosts energy levels. We can actively improve the heart rate, body temperature and brain activity elements using the jasmine oil that helps in learning and problem-solving.

1) How can it be used?

There are many uses of jasmine oil. Let me describe some of them below.

2) Inhale it:

One can breathe jasmine oil directly from the bottle or you can add it to a bowl of hot water to create aromatic steam.

3) Spray it:

For using jasmine oil as a spray you need to add 15 to 25 drops of jasmine oil to distilled or purified water. For strong fragrance use 30 drops and spray it in your room or elsewhere.

4) Apply it:

Blend it with a carrier oil and then a few drops for applying on your pulse points.

5) Massage it:

Blend it with Jojoba oil or other carrier Oil and massage to relax your body and release pain. 

6) Bathe in it:

Put 4 to 6 drops of jasmine oil into warm water. Then relax in the bath for at least 10 minutes to feel the aroma. 

Safety Tips:

Though the oil is non-irritant, non-sensitizing and non-toxic, Still it is recommended to read relevant information and take expert opinion before using the oil for its medicinal benefits.

TakeAway Words:

Jasmine oil is liked in aromatherapy for many reasons. You can utilize the Jasmine Sambac Absolute to enhance your mood and your skin, or just enjoy the sweet floral fragrance. You can freely ask any questions at sales@dbrexportsindia.com. Comment down your favorite use and benefits of Jasmine Absolute in the comment section below. 

Share the informative benefits of jasmine oil with your friends and families.

Happy Reading & Stay Healthy!

Disclaimer:

The information (in any manner) on this website of DBR Exports India is provided for informational purposes only and not intended to cure, diagnose or treat any medical conditions or to substitute medical or health care professional advice. The user has to bear sole responsibility for using our products and its results.

DEI makes no warranty expressed or implied of merchantability or fitness of any product on this website for a particular use or purpose. DBR Exports India, its employees, shareholders or affiliates is/are not at all responsible in any ways for the use/misuse of information provided on this website or for adverse effects while or after using any of our Products.

DISCLAIMER (Please click to read details)