Cypress Oil-Cupressus Sempervirens

Cypress Oil

Covid-19: We've resumed our operations as per our govt.'s guidlines, expect some delay due to conditional working of Logistic Co. "Take Care, Stay Safe"
Carrot Seed Oil-Daucus Carota-steam distilled

Carrot Seed Oil 1st

Davana Oil-Artemisia pallens

Davana Oil 1st

Cypress Oil

  • Botanical Name - Cypressus Sempervirens 
  • Grade - Cosmetic
  • Odor - Sweet Balsamic yet refreshing
  • Country of Origin - India
As low as $5.00
SKU
DBR/ESO/031
Cypress Oil is available to buy in increments of 1

Cypress Oil:

Cypress essential oil is from Cupressus sempervirens of the Cupressaceae family and is also known as Italian or Mediterranean cypress. It has a positive effect on excess fluids in general, thereby improving circulation, sorting out coughs and bronchitis. It assists with varicose veins and female problems and is definitely an oil to have around. Cypress oil is extracted from the needles and twigs of young branches by steam distillation and yields 1.3 - 1.5 %.

Cupressus sempervirens is the botanical name for cypress. Sempervirens means “live forever.” The cypress tree originates in France and Spain. Cypress wood was used by many ancient civilizations because of its durability. From doors to ships, statues, and even coffins, cypress wood was a favourite.

Cypress essential oil has a fresh and clean scent that is revitalizing, energizing and intensely refreshing. When applied topically to skin, Cypress has clarifying effects that tighten pores and control sebum levels of oily skin. Inhaling Cypress oil vapors helps decongest and lift the spirits. When diffused, it has a grounding aroma that evokes feelings of wellness and vitality making it extremely helpful as an ambient scent during times of intense worry, transition or loss.

The oil is widely used in Cosmetics, Perfumery, Aromatherapy, skin and body care products

  • Botanical Name - Cypressus Sempervirens 
  • Color and Appearance - Light Yellow mobile liquid
  • Odor - Sweet Balsamic yet refreshing
  • Odour Strength - Medium
  • Grade - Cosmetic
  • Method of Production - Steam Distillation
  • Country of Origin - India
  • Main ingredients - Alpha Pinene, Myrcene, Cedrol,Cedrine, Limonene,
  • Blends well with - Benzoin,Cardamom, Clary Sage, Frankincense, Geranium,Juniper,Lavender, Mandarine, Rose Otto,Rosemary,Tea Tree.
  • Application - Used in perfumery as modifier in pine needle fragrances in Citrus colognes, fougeres,chypres and in modern aldehydic perfumes.
  • Industrial destination - Fragrance Industry, Flavour Industry, Pharmaceutical Industry, Food Industry, Cosmetic Industry
More Information
Sample Size 10 ML
Appearance Light Yellow mobile liquid
Application Used in perfumery as modifier in pine needle fragrances in Citrus colognes, fougeres,chypres and in modern aldehydic perfumes.
Aromatic Strength Medium
Available Quantity Yes
Blending Options Benzoin,Cardamom, Clary Sage, Frankincense, Geranium, Juniper,Lavender, Mandarine, Rose Otto,Rosemary,Tea Tree
Botanical Name Cypressus Sempervirens
Certification MSDS, COA
Extraction Process Steam Distilled
Fragrance N/A
Grade Cosmetic
Main Ingredients Alpha Pinene, Myrcene, Cedrol,Cedrine, Limonene
Odor Profile Sweet Balsamic yet refreshing
Other Name N/A
Raw Material N/A
Type N/A
Quantity - N/A
Static Product Value N/A
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Cypress Oil
Your Rating
We found other products you might like!

Important Info:

  • The product information (in any form) on this website is intended for educational purpose only and should not be used to replace the care of a qualified physician, as the given data is not guaranteed to be complete and accurate for all applications.
  • Prices are subject to change without notice.
  • Sample / small Quantity of the oils are available for buyer to test our quality, before buying them in bigger quantity

organic oil