Galbanum Oil - Ferula galbaniflua

Galbanum Oil

Covid-19: We've resumed our operations as per our govt.'s guidlines, expect some delay due to conditional working of Logistic Co. "Take Care, Stay Safe"
Elemi Oil - Canarium luzonicum

Elemi Oil

Grape Fruit Oil

Grape Fruit Oil

Galbanum Oil

Rating:
100% of 100
  • Botanical Name - Ferula Galbaniflua
  • Grade - Therapeutic Commercial
  • Odour Strength - Medium
  • Country of Origin - India
As low as $5.00
SKU
DBR/ESO/067
Galbanum Oil is available to buy in increments of 1

Galbanum Oil:

Galbanum Essential Oil is steam distilled from the resin of a flowering plant

Galbanum resin has been widely used as incense and in perfumery since ancient times. Galbanum is a plant. A gum-like material (resin) is obtained from the stems. The resin and roots are used to make medicine. Galbanum is sometimes applied directly to the skin to help wounds heal. galbanum oil and resin are used as fragrance in cosmetics.

Therapeutically, Galbanum Essential Oil is probably most widely known for its anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial and nervine properties. Emotionally, I tend to find resinous oils like Galbanum Essential Oil to be calming and to support a peaceful outlook and emotional state.

The Oil is greatly respected in Perfumery, Aromatherapy, Skincare and Incense industry.

  • Botanical Name - Ferula Galbaniflua
  • Color and Appearance - Yellow liquid
  • Odor - Intensely green, fresh leafy odor with a dry woody backnote of Balsamic, bark like character
  • Odour Strength - Medium
  • Grade - Therapeutic Commercial
  • Blends well with - Lavender, Geranium, Oakmoss, Pine, Violet, and Oriental bases
  • Method of Production - Steam Distillation
  • Target Industries - Fragrance Industry, Flavour Industry, Pharmaceutical Industry, Food Industry, Cosmetic Industry 
  • Country of Origin - India
  • Application - Galbanum finds extensive use although always in very modest concentrations in composition of chypres, fougere,pine,moss etc, and it will introduce interesting notes in many floral. 

 

 

More Information
Sample Size 10 ML
Appearance N/A
Application N/A
Aromatic Strength N/A
Available Quantity Yes
Blending Options N/A
Botanical Name Ferula Galbaniflua
Certification N/A
Extraction Process N/A
Fragrance N/A
Grade N/A
Main Ingredients N/A
Odor Profile N/A
Other Name N/A
Raw Material N/A
Type N/A
Quantity - N/A
Static Product Value N/A
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Galbanum Oil
Your Rating
We found other products you might like!

Important Info:

  • The product information (in any form) on this website is intended for educational purpose only and should not be used to replace the care of a qualified physician, as the given data is not guaranteed to be complete and accurate for all applications.
  • Prices are subject to change without notice.
  • Sample / small Quantity of the oils are available for buyer to test our quality, before buying them in bigger quantity

organic oil