Geranium, a plant native to South Africa, is today grown all over the world, especially in Congo, Japan, Russia, Egypt, Central America and Europe. A perennial shrub, Geranium grows to about 3 feet high and bears small pink flowers. It's an excellent oil to be used for massaging besides treating cellulite due to its diuretic properties. It's uplifting scent, acts as an anti-depressant and can be used while bathing during winters. It is also used by aromatherapists for treating menstrual and hormonal problems.
Botanical Name - Pelargonium Graveolens
Color and Appearance - Greenish yellow Liquid
Odor - Sweet minty rosy fresh.
Odour Strength - Medium
Extraction Method - Steam Distillation
Grade - Therapeutic Commercial
Main ingredients - Geranium Oil China ,Geraniol , L Citronellol , Menthone, Terpineol.
Blends well with - Benzoin,Bergamot,Clary Sage, Cypress, Fennel, Ging er, Grapefruit,Jasmine,Lavender,Neroli,Patchouli,Rose Otto,
Industrial destination - Fragrance Industry, Flavour Industry, Pharmaceutical Indus try, Food Industry, Cosmetic Industry , Incense Industry
Country of Origin - Country of Origin
Application - It is used sparingly in combination with rich and sweet flavor materials. In perfumery, this oil is used so commonly that it is hardly possible to point out its particular application
The product information (in any form) on this website is intended for educational purpose only and should not be used to replace the care of a qualified physician, as the given data is not guaranteed to be complete and accurate for all applications.
Prices are subject to change without notice.
Sample / small Quantity of the oils are available for buyer to test our quality, before buying them in bigger quantity