Kapoor Kachri Oil-Hydechium Spicatium

Hedychium Root Oil

Covid-19: We've resumed our operations as per our govt.'s guidlines, expect some delay due to conditional working of Logistic Co. "Take Care, Stay Safe"
Hyssop Oil - Hyssopus officinalis

Hyssop Oil

Kewra-Keora Oil - Pandanus Odoratissimus

Kewra / Keora Oil

Hedychium Root Oil

  • Botanical Name - Hedychium Spicatum 
  • Grade - Therapeutic
  • Other Name - Kapur Kachri Oil
  • Aroma - Sweet, herbal, woody, spicy note, Camphoraceous
As low as $5.00
SKU
DBR/ESO/034
Hedychium Root Oil is available to buy in increments of 1

Hedychium Root Oil (Kapur Kachri)

This oil is also known as Kapur Kachari Oil or Ginger Lily Oil, well known in India and Southern Asia as a powerful antioxidant and antimicrobal. But as far as the scent goes, when tentatively smelling the undiluted oil on a smelling strip I’m overwhelmed with a heady, nose clearing freshness of spicy dried ginger root with strong camphorous, menthol and eucalyptus aspects. You can tell that this oil is distilled from the roots of the plant as there is that certain, slightly powdery rooty tinge to it, similar to the powderiness of orris root.

 It is considered good for respiratory problems like congestion, bronchial spasms, asthma, cough and breathing difficulties. Kapur Kachri oil is analgesic, anti-inflammatory, spasmolytic and tranquillizer which helps in treating pain, inflammation, arthritis and rheumatic problems. It is also known for treating a gastric ulcer, fever, intestinal infections, abdominal pain, blood purification and hypertension.

It is helpful in skincare like for healing of wounds, ringworm, acne, athlete’s foot, nail infections and other skin allergies. It helps in fighting skin infections. Kapur Kachri oil is considered good for anti-acne due to its anti-microbial effects. It has good anti-oxidant properties. Also, protects the skin from the sun’s UV rays

It is used useful in Haircare as it prevents baldness (especially male pattern) and hair fall and makes them more manageable.

It is also quite useful in handing Emotional ailments and Provides tranquillizing effect on the mind.

Apart from having great therapeutic properties, the oil also possess great Aromatic Properties

which are greatly used in cosmetics, Perfumery, aromatherapy. In perfumery the oil provides great spread, coverage and strength to the entire perfumery formulation.

  • Botanical Name - Hedychium Spicatum
  • Other Name - Ginger Lily Oil
  • Part Used - Rhizomes
  • Oil Grade - Therapeutic
  • Color and Appearance - yellow to brownish liquid
  • Odour Strength - Medium to strong
  • Extraction Method - Steam Distillation
  • Aromatic Tone - Sweet, herbal, woody, spicy note, Camphoraceous
  • Blends well with - Bergamot, Black Pepper, Cedarwood Himalayan, Elemi, Frankincense serrata, Geranium, Ginger Fresh, Grapefruit Pink, Lavender High Altitude, Lime, Orange Sweet, Patchouli, Peppermint, Rosemary, Ylang Ylang Complete
  • Application - Cosmetics, Perfumery, Skin Care, Beauty Care & Aromatherapy
  • Country - India

 

More Information
Sample Size 5 ML
Appearance N/A
Application N/A
Aromatic Strength N/A
Available Quantity Yes
Blending Options N/A
Botanical Name Hydechium Spicatium
Certification N/A
Extraction Process N/A
Fragrance N/A
Grade N/A
Main Ingredients N/A
Odor Profile N/A
Other Name N/A
Raw Material N/A
Type N/A
Quantity - N/A
Static Product Value N/A
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Hedychium Root Oil
Your Rating
We found other products you might like!

Important Info:

  • The product information (in any form) on this website is intended for educational purpose only and should not be used to replace the care of a qualified physician, as the given data is not guaranteed to be complete and accurate for all applications.
  • Prices are subject to change without notice.
  • Sample / small Quantity of the oils are available for buyer to test our quality, before buying them in bigger quantity

organic oil