Hyssop Oil - Hyssopus officinalis

Hyssop Oil

Covid-19: We've resumed our operations as per our govt.'s guidlines, expect some delay due to conditional working of Logistic Co. "Take Care, Stay Safe"
Grape Fruit Oil

Grape Fruit Oil

Kapoor Kachri Oil-Hydechium Spicatium

Hedychium Root Oil

Hyssop Oil

  • Botanical Name - Hyssopus Officinalis
  • Color and Appearance - Colorless
  • Odor - Sweet camphoraceous with warm spicy undertone
  • Grade - Cosmetic
As low as $5.00
SKU
DBR/ESO/050
Hyssop Oil is available to buy in increments of 1

Hyssop Oil

Hyssop, (Hyssopus officinalis), evergreen garden herb of the mint family (Lamiaceae), grown for its aromatic leaves and flowers. The plant has a sweet scent and a warm bitter taste and has long been used as a flavouring for foods and beverages and as a folk medicine. Hyssop is native to the area ranging from southern Europe eastward to Central Asia and has become naturalized in North America.

The leaves contain oil of hyssop, a volatile oil used by perfumers. In manufacturing, hyssop oil is used as a fragrance in soaps and cosmetics.

Hyssop oil is just one of many essential oils that’s gaining popularity as a possible alternative to conventional anti-inflammatories and antimicrobials. While classified as “natural,” the oil still poses a risk of side effects, especially when used orally.

It’s also important that you don’t take this oil by mouth. Essential oils are not meant to be ingested, rather used in aromatherapy. Despite its use as a folk remedy for gastrointestinal upset, it’s possible that hyssop can actually cause gastrointestinal issues.

  • Botanical Name - Hyssopus Officinalis
  • Color and Appearance - Colorless
  • Odor - Sweet camphoraceous with warm spicy undertone..
  • Odour Strength - Medium
  • Grade - Cosmetic
  • Method of Production - Steam Distillation
  • Application - Used in perfumery to induce,rich body,warm and spicy- herbaceous notes. Hyssop will give a special character to citrus colognes, fougeres, aldehydic accords and oriental bases.
  • Blends well with -  Clary Sage, Geranium, Grapefruit, Lavender, Myrtle, Lime, Rosemary, Sweet Orange.
  • Target Industry - Fragrance Industry, Flavour Industry, Pharmaceutical Industry, Food Industry, Cosmetic Industry
  • Country of Origin - India

 

More Information
Sample Size 10 ML
Appearance N/A
Application N/A
Aromatic Strength N/A
Available Quantity Yes
Blending Options N/A
Botanical Name Hyssopus Officinalis
Certification N/A
Extraction Process N/A
Fragrance N/A
Grade N/A
Main Ingredients N/A
Odor Profile N/A
Other Name N/A
Raw Material N/A
Type N/A
Quantity - N/A
Static Product Value N/A
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Hyssop Oil
Your Rating
We found other products you might like!

Important Info:

  • The product information (in any form) on this website is intended for educational purpose only and should not be used to replace the care of a qualified physician, as the given data is not guaranteed to be complete and accurate for all applications.
  • Prices are subject to change without notice.
  • Sample / small Quantity of the oils are available for buyer to test our quality, before buying them in bigger quantity

organic oil