Citronella oil is a volatile oil, which is distilled using steam distillation process from the greenish blue, lemon-scented leaves and stem of the plant Cymbopogon nardus (Ceylon citronella) or Cymbopogon winteratus (Java type citronella).
Trade Wise, citronella oil is categorised into two types:
Usage - Insect repellent, Aromatherapy, Astringent & Perfume Industry
Mixes well with - Bergamot, Lemon, Orange, Lemongrass.
Main Constituents - Citronellal, Citronellol, Gerniol, Esters
The leaves of citronella plant (Cymbopogon winterianus Jowitt) are distilled to obtain valuable oil. Citronella Essential Oil is a source of important perfumery chemicals like citronellal, citronellol and geraniol, which find extensive use in soap, perfumery, cosmetic and flavouring industries.
The product information (in any form) on this website is intended for educational purpose only and should not be used to replace the care of a qualified physician, as the given data is not guaranteed to be complete and accurate for all applications.
Prices are subject to change without notice.
Sample / small Quantity of the oils are available for buyer to test our quality, before buying them in bigger quantity