Laurel Berry Oil:
Laurel Berry oil is pale yellow, greenish yellow, or olive green, with a fresh medicinal, but pleasantly spicy and warm aroma, reminiscent of myrtle, juniper berry, hyssop, and similar oils.
Laurel Berry Oil has a long history of being used topically to care for numerous physical and skin concerns. It is especially soothing and is known for its ability to moisturize and support severely dry, flaky skin, sensitive skin conditions and other problematic skin issues. It is also remarkably helpful in soothing dry, irritated scalp conditions and for moisturizing dry, brittle hair. It is a cleansing, protective oil that is gentle on the skin.
For centuries, Laurel Berry Oil has been most widely used to produce traditional Aleppo soap, a very gentle yet highly cleansing soap that some prefer to use in place of commercial anti-bacterial soaps. The soap is thought to be named after Aleppo, Syria, the city that the soap may have been first created. Aleppo soap is a highly beneficial soap that can be used for all skin types.
Laurel Berry Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:
Skin Care, Hair Care, Perfumery, Nail Care, Cosmetics, Massage, Soap, Aromatherapy
Moisturizing, Emollient, Opaque, Pale to Olive Green Hue, Characteristic Laurel Aroma, Thick Viscosity, Soothing, Cleansing
- Botanical Name - Laurus Nobilis
- Oil Grade - Therapeutic
- Color and Appearance - Golden to Yellowish Oil
- Odour Strength - Medium to Strong
- Aromatic Tone - Characteristic
- Blends well with - Cedarwood Himalayan, Elemi, Frankincense serrata, Geranium, Lime Oil, Orange Sweet Oil, Rose Oil, Patchouli, Sandalwood oil, Neroli, Bergamot, Basil Oil, Peppermint, Rosemary, Ylang Ylang, Eucalyptus Oil
- Application - Cosmetics, Perfumery, Skin Care, Beauty Care & Aromatherapy
- Country - India