Lavandin a hybrid plant developed by crossing true lavender with spike lavender or aspic. True lavender cannot grow at low elevations, while this vigorous hybrid can thrive in these locations, making it a commercially viable crop where lavender itself is not. Lavandin smells very similar to lavender, although the smell is somewhat stronger and more forceful, and the plant is woodier than true lavender, with a slightly different arrangement of flowers, as well.
Botanical Name - Lavendula Hybrida
Color and Appearance - Near water white to pale yellow thin mobile liquid
Odor - Strongly herbaceous with fresh camphoraceious top note
Odour Strength - Strong
Method of Production - Steam Distillation
Blends well with - Clove Bud, Patchouli, Rosemarry, Geranium, Lemon, Clary Sage,Cypress
Target Industry - Fragrance Industry, Food Industry, Cosmetic Industry , Incense Industry
Country of Origin/Production - India
Application - Lavandin is used as fragrance in perfumery, soaps, detergents, sprays, deodorizers, hair products, toiletries and cleaning, products. Also used in aromatherapy applications, and as commercial flavoring in foods and alcoholic and soft drinks.
The product information (in any form) on this website is intended for educational purpose only and should not be used to replace the care of a qualified physician, as the given data is not guaranteed to be complete and accurate for all applications.
Prices are subject to change without notice.
Sample / small Quantity of the oils are available for buyer to test our quality, before buying them in bigger quantity