IMPORTANT: The Store is best view in Google Chrome / Mozilla Firefox...×
Call +91 9794739616

Welcome to DBR Exports India, The Soul of Nature...

Myrtle Oil

Be the first to review this product


  • Botanical Name - Myrtus Communis 

  • Odor - Sweet, slightly camphorous with a floral hint

  • Country of Origin - India 

  • Grade - Cosmetic

Myrtle Oil is available for purchase in increments of 1
$5.00

* Required Fields

Need more then the listed Quantity ?

 

Please “ Ask for Bulk Quotation ” or contact us at sales@dbrexportsindia.com

Bulk Packing :5/10/20kg Aluminum Bottle, 20/25/180kgs GI Drums/HDPE Containers

 

Highly discounted shipping rates via FedEx & DHL. Read more...

High Quality at Best Price.

Real time shipment tracking.

Fast & Secured Payment Methods.

Description

Details

Myrtle Oil:

The Ancient Egyptians knew of the therapeutic properties of myrtle, macerating the leaves in wine to counter fever and infection. Theophrastus later confirmed its place in therapy, adding that the best and most odiferous tree came from Egypt. Dioscorides also prescribed a wine in which the leaves had been macerated: this fortified the stomach and was effective for pulmonary and bladder infections, and for those who were spitting blood.

  • Botanical Name - Myrtus Communis 
  • Color and Appearance  - Pale yellow liquid 
  • Odor - Sweet, slightly camphorous with a floral hint
  • Odour Strength - Medium
  • Country of Origin - India 
  • Main ingredients - Linalool, Cineole, Myrtenol, Pinene, Geraniol, Camphene
  • Blends well with - Bergamot, Cinnamon Leaf, Clary Sage, Clove Bud, Ginger, Hyssop, Lavandin, Lavender, Lime, Rosemary, Tea Tree. 
  • Grade - Cosmetic
  • Industrial destination - Fragrance Industry, Flavour Industry, Pharmaceutical Industry, Food Industry, Cosmetic Industry 
  • Application - Myrtel oil is an interesting item for colognes also those of aldehydic type. Is used in flavors where it has found some popularity in meat                                                    sauces,seasoning etc. in combination with spice oils and herb oils. 

Additional Info

Additional Info

Country Of Origin India
Available Quantity Yes
Botanical Name Myrtus Communis

Reviews

Write Your Own Review

You're reviewing: Myrtle Oil

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
Quality

Tags

Tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.

This product "BLENDS WELL WITH" the following product(s)

Important Info:
  • The product information (in any form) on this website is intended for educational purpose only and should not be used to replace the care of a qualified physician, as the given data is not guaranteed to be complete and accurate for all applications.
  • Prices are subject to change without notice.
  • Sample / small Quantity of the oils are available for buyer to test our quality, before buying them in bigger quantity
organic oil