Mandarine Oil - Citrus reticulata

Myrtle Oil

Welcome to our Upgraded & more Secured Store, *Note* Few existing clients may need to Re-Signup, if unable to login via existing user ID & PW...

Be the First to Know

Sign up for newsletter today.

Marjoram Oil - Marjorana hortensis

Marjoram Oil

Nagarmotha_Cypriol_Oil_Cyperus_Scariosus

Nagarmotha / Cypriol Oil

Myrtle Oil

  • Botanical Name - Myrtus Communis 
  • Odor - Sweet, slightly camphorous with a floral hint
  • Country of Origin - India 
  • Grade - Cosmetic
$5.00
SKU
DBR/ESO/064
Myrtle Oil is available to buy in increments of 1

Myrtle Oil:

The Ancient Egyptians knew of the therapeutic properties of myrtle, macerating the leaves in wine to counter fever and infection. Theophrastus later confirmed its place in therapy, adding that the best and most odiferous tree came from Egypt. Dioscorides also prescribed a wine in which the leaves had been macerated: this fortified the stomach and was effective for pulmonary and bladder infections, and for those who were spitting blood.

  • Botanical Name - Myrtus Communis 
  • Color and Appearance  - Pale yellow liquid 
  • Odor - Sweet, slightly camphorous with a floral hint
  • Odour Strength - Medium
  • Country of Origin - India 
  • Main ingredients - Linalool, Cineole, Myrtenol, Pinene, Geraniol, Camphene
  • Blends well with - Bergamot, Cinnamon Leaf, Clary Sage, Clove Bud, Ginger, Hyssop, Lavandin, Lavender, Lime, Rosemary, Tea Tree. 
  • Grade - Cosmetic
  • Industrial destination - Fragrance Industry, Flavour Industry, Pharmaceutical Industry, Food Industry, Cosmetic Industry 
  • Application - Myrtel oil is an interesting item for colognes also those of aldehydic type. Is used in flavors where it has found some popularity in meat                                                    sauces,seasoning etc. in combination with spice oils and herb oils. 
More Information
Sample Size N/A
Appearance N/A
Application N/A
Aromatic Strength N/A
Available Quantity Yes
Blending Options N/A
Botanical Name Myrtus Communis
Certification N/A
Extraction Process N/A
Fragrance N/A
Grade N/A
Main Ingredients N/A
Odor Profile N/A
Other Name N/A
Raw Material N/A
Product Type N/A
Quantity - N/A
Static Product Value N/A
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Myrtle Oil
Your Rating

Important Info:

  • The product information (in any form) on this website is intended for educational purpose only and should not be used to replace the care of a qualified physician, as the given data is not guaranteed to be complete and accurate for all applications.
  • Prices are subject to change without notice.
  • Sample / small Quantity of the oils are available for buyer to test our quality, before buying them in bigger quantity

organic oil