Oakmoss resinoid is in Absolute Oil form, is highly valued as a fixative agent in the perfumery Industry and for its ability to anchor more volative fragrance notes.Our Oakmoss absolute oil is most versatile and are used in almost all perfume types/formulation. Our Oakmoss Absolute oil is solvent extracted from a light green lichen found growing primarily on oak trees, and sometimes on other species.
Botanical Name - Evernia Furfuracea
Color and Appearance - Dark green brown viscous mass
Odor - Pleasant woody forest like.
Odour Strength - Medium
Grade - Premium Cosmetic
Application - Oakmoss is used extensively in perfumery. It is Most important natural fixative and odorant.
Blends well with - Rose,Lavandin,Orchid, Rosemary,Geranium,Cedarwood, Clove, Nutmeg.
Industrial destination - Fragrance Industry , Incense Industry
The product information (in any form) on this website is intended for educational purpose only and should not be used to replace the care of a qualified physician, as the given data is not guaranteed to be complete and accurate for all applications.
Prices are subject to change without notice.
Sample / small Quantity of the oils are available for buyer to test our quality, before buying them in bigger quantity