Ylang-Ylang means ‘flower of flowers’ and is so named because of its amazingly complex floral scent. It is used heavily in perfumery and often blended with other florals such as jasmine, rose and tuberose, but it is a captivating scent in its own right. The oil is considered to have aphrodisiac properties, yet its aromatherapy uses are generally indicated for stress-related disorders such as nervous tension, depression, insomnia, frigidity, and impotence.
Botanical Name: Cananga Odorata
Color & Appearance: Light pale yellow mobile liquid
Odor: Powerful and intensely sweet floral.
Odour Strength: Medium
Method of Production - Steam Distillation
Grade - Cosmetic
Main ingredients: Benzyl Acetate,Linalool,Geranyl Acetate,Iso Eugenol.
Blends well with: Bergamot, Neroli,Grapefruit, Cedarwood,Eucalptus,Jasmine,Lavender,Opoponax,Petitgrain,Rosewood,Tuberose etc.
Application: In soap perfumes and in general perfumery as floral a ddit iveof extremely,versatile application.
Industrial destination: Fragrance Industry, Incense Industry, Cosmetic Industry
The product information (in any form) on this website is intended for educational purpose only and should not be used to replace the care of a qualified physician, as the given data is not guaranteed to be complete and accurate for all applications.
Prices are subject to change without notice.
Sample / small Quantity of the oils are available for buyer to test our quality, before buying them in bigger quantity