Chamomile German Oil is derived through the process of steam distillation from the blossoms of Matricaria chamomilla, a highly prized botanical species, revered as the "star among medicinal species". It showcases a striking deep blue colour and a delightful fragrance that combines the sweetness of herbs with a subtle fruity essence.
Native to Southern and Eastern Europe, this remarkable oil has been historically used in Ancient Rome, Greece and Egypt. Now, let us explore its numerous beneficial properties.
Composition and Properties:
The German Chamomile oil consists of active compounds such as bisabolol oxides, bisabolene oxide, a-bisabolol, spathulenol, enyne-dicycloethers and chamazulene.
It has a lot of medicinal properties such as the properties to enhance digestion and wound healing which is evidenced by its inclusion in the official list of medicinal drugs in 26 countries.
Digestion: German Chamomile oil promotes good digestion through the secretion of bile and digestive enzymes in the stomach. It is used for alleviating colic.
Respiratory wellness: It is highly effective in healing respiratory problems offering relief from mucus buildup, cough and bronchitis.
Skin treatment: German Chamomile oil is antibacterial and fungicidal. With its strong antibiotic and antiseptic properties, it helps fight skin allergies. It is used for treating dermatitis due to its anti-inflammatory properties and it is used in the treatment of Eczema and Psoriasis as it helps with dry itchy skin.
Insomnia: It has stress-relieving properties and facilitates calming down of nerves to reduce stress and anxiety, thus inducing sleep.
Treating wounds: Widely acknowledged for its quick wound-healing properties, it is used for healing wounds and ulcers.
Applications: German Chamomile oil is widely utilized in the Pharmaceutical, Aromatherapy, Cosmetics and Food industries.
Pharmaceutical: German Chamomile oil is utilised both internally and externally in Pharmaceutical Sector. Internally, it is used for conditions such as Fibromyalgia, Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder(ADHD), Intermittent fever, colic and menstrual cramps. Externally, it is applied to treat conditions such as haemorrhoids, skin soreness and skin allergies.
Aromatherapy and Spa: The delightful fragrance of German Chamomile oil contributes to its usage in aromatherapy. Its scent helps enhance immunity and promote relaxation. In the spa industry, massage oils are prepared by combining this oil with a carrier oil, which is an effective choice for massage, that reduces inflammation and relieves muscle tension.
Cosmetics: Chamomile oil is used to reduce the dark circles around the eye, making it an ideal ingredient for eye creams. Its excellent moisturising and hydrating properties aid in maintaining skin health and also help to even out any breakouts in the skin. It is utilized in perfumery, cosmetic creams, hair preparations, skin lotions, mouthwashes and toothpaste.
Food Industry: Distilled chamomile oil is also used in fine liquors and as a seasoning for food products.
Precautions: It is essential to mix Essential Oils with a carrier oil before ingestion (or) external application. Since Essential Oils are extracted in very concentrated form, most essential oils are toxic in their original form and it's important to consult a medical practitioner before ingestion. Before using essential oils, Pregnant women and breastfeeding mothers should consult a Physician.
German Chamomile flowers are frequently mistaken for Chamomile flowers leading to adulterated oils. At DBR Exports India, you can get pure chamomile oils, without any adulteration.
We are a GMP, ISO 9001:2015 certified company offering a wide range of essential oils. We offer various quantities of oils as per customer requirements and also ship the requirements to different parts of the world. Contact us at "firstname.lastname@example.org".