Lavender Oil - Lavendula officinalis - Std

Lavender Oil-Standard

Covid-19: We've resumed our operations as per our govt.'s guidlines, expect some delay due to conditional working of Logistic Co. "Take Care, Stay Safe"
Lavender Oil - Lavendula officinalis

Lavender Oil (CG)

Roasted Coffee Oil Co2 - Coffee Arabica

Coffee Oil - Co2

Lavender Oil-Standard

  • Botanical Name - Lavendula Officinalis
  • Odor - Sweet,Floral,Herbaceous, Fresh
  • Country of Origin - India
  • Grade - Cosmetic
As low as $5.00
SKU
DBR/ESO/040
Lavender Oil-Standard is available to buy in increments of 1

Lavender Oil-STD

Lavender essential oil is one of the most popular and versatile essential oils used in aromatherapy. Lavender oil is extracted from the flowers of the lavender plant Lavandula angustifolia, primarily through steam distillation. The flowers of lavender are fragrant in nature and have been used for making potpourris since years. This oil has also been traditionally used in making perfumes. The oil is very useful in aromatherapy and many aromatic preparations are also made using lavender oil. It blends well with many other essential oils like cedarwood, pine, clary sage, geranium, and nutmeg. This oil is widely used in various forms such as aromatherapy oil, gels, infusion, lotion, and soaps.

Essential oils should be diluted with a base oil or a carrier oil like almond oil, jojoba oil, etc before application as these are the purest form of oils and are highly concentrated.

The herb is highly regarded for skin and beauty and is commonly used in fragrances and shampoos and skin care products to help purify and maintenance of skin. The oil also promotes relaxation and believed to treat anxiety, fungal infections, allergies, depression, insomnia, eczema, nausea, and menstrual cramps.

The strong, crisp scent profile has been described as a mix of mint and rosemary with a sweet, floral twist. It’s long history as a beauty and medical treatment suggests that lavender oil is far more than just a pretty plant.

Queen Elizabeth loved using lavender as a perfume, and even added it to her tea. Victorian ladies loved using lavender oil as perfumes, and it was even used as an antiseptic in the First World War.

  • Botanical Name - Lavendula officinalis
  • Color and Appearance - Near water white to pale yellow thin mobile liquid
  • Odor - Sweet,Floral,Herbaceous, Fresh
  • Country of Origin - India
  • Odour Strength - Strong
  • Grade - Cosmetic
  • Method of Production -  Steam Distillation
  • Main ingredients - Linalyl Acetate, Linalool, Geraniol, Cineol,Caryophyllene, Terpineol,
  • Blends well with  -  Bergamot, Cedarwood,Clove Bud, Cypress, Geranium,Lemon, Grapefruit, Juniper, Labdanum, Oakmoss, Patchouli, Rosemary.
  • Industrial destination - Fragrance Industry, Toiletries, Incense Industry, Cosmetic Industry 
  • Application - It is used extensively in colognes ( citrus-colognes or the well known lavender – waters ) in fougeres , chypres, ambers and countless floral, semi – floral or particularly in non floral perfumes Imparts herbaceous fresh topnotes.

 

More Information
Sample Size 10 ML
Appearance N/A
Application Cosmetics, Toiletries, Perfumery, Incense & Aromatherapy
Aromatic Strength N/A
Available Quantity Yes
Blending Options N/A
Botanical Name Lavendula Officinalis
Certification MSDS & COA
Extraction Process Steam Distillation
Fragrance N/A
Grade Cosmetic
Main Ingredients N/A
Odor Profile N/A
Other Name N/A
Raw Material N/A
Type N/A
Quantity - N/A
Static Product Value N/A
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Lavender Oil-Standard
Your Rating
We found other products you might like!

Important Info:

  • The product information (in any form) on this website is intended for educational purpose only and should not be used to replace the care of a qualified physician, as the given data is not guaranteed to be complete and accurate for all applications.
  • Prices are subject to change without notice.
  • Sample / small Quantity of the oils are available for buyer to test our quality, before buying them in bigger quantity

organic oil