Myrrh has been used throughout human history as an ingredient in incense and perfumery for its rich, amber-incense aroma. In ancient times, it was often worth more than gold.
Myrrh has been shown to be antiseptic, astringent, carminative and anti-inflammatory; in modern medicine, it is used in pharmaceutical and dental preparations. It has been used to help heal wounds and treat conditions such as athlete's foot. It is highly effective in treating ulcers and gum problems, making it a popular ingredient in toothpastes.
Botanical Name - Commiphora Myrrha
Method of Production - Solvent Extraction
Color and Appearance - Dark Reddish-Orange brown viscous liquid
Odor - Deep-Spicy, Balsamic aromatic
Odour Strength - Medium
Grade - Therapeutic
Application - Mainly used in cosmetics, incenses, fragrances & Toiletries
Blends well with - Bergamot, Cinnamon, Clove, Grapefruit , Juniper, Lavender, Oakmoss , Patchouli, Vetiver , Ylang Ylang etc.
Target Industries - Fragrance Industry, Flavor Industry ,Cosmetic Industry, Toiletries
Country of Origin/Prodcution - Somalia /India
Main ingredients - Limonene, Dipentene, Eugenol, Cinnamaldehyde,Cadinene
The product information (in any form) on this website is intended for educational purpose only and should not be used to replace the care of a qualified physician, as the given data is not guaranteed to be complete and accurate for all applications.
Prices are subject to change without notice.
Sample / small Quantity of the oils are available for buyer to test our quality, before buying them in bigger quantity