Palmarosa was known as Indian Geranium Oil and used in combination with the more expensive rose oils. This wild growing plant has long slender stems and terminal flowering tops. The grassy leaves from which the essential oil is derived is extremely fragrant. Today, Palmarosa essential oil has its own uses and properties in the practice of aromatherapy.
Botanical Referance - Cymbopogon Martini (Also botanically known as, Staph v Motia, Andropogon Martini)
Family - Graminaceae (Poaceae)
Fragrance Note - Light, Lovely Floral
Plant Part Used - Aerial parts
Grade - Therapeutic
Color - Pale Yellowish
Production Method - Steam Distillation
Mixes well with - Geranium, Cananga, Amyris
Usage - Cosmetics, Perfumery & Aromatherapy
Country of Origin - India
Additional Use - Skin Care and Acne, Insect Repellent, Skin Conditioner, Soothing Agent, Emollient, Muscle Relaxant.
The product information (in any form) on this website is intended for educational purpose only and should not be used to replace the care of a qualified physician, as the given data is not guaranteed to be complete and accurate for all applications.
Prices are subject to change without notice.
Sample / small Quantity of the oils are available for buyer to test our quality, before buying them in bigger quantity