Balsam Peru Essential Oil | Myroxylon Pereiraa:
A majestic tree, balsam of Peru or Myroxylon Pereiraa secretes a thick brown enveloping resin when wounded, with the power to heal its bark. The purified resin is used to make balsam of Peru essential oil and resinoid, which have very similar olfactory qualities. The vanilla-balsamic notes of Peruvian balsam produce a delightful fragrance, its mellow, fleshy roundness surrounding the delicate floral silage reminiscent of orchids and white flowers. A long-lasting base note, Balsam of Peru brings a sweet, rich touch to floral and oriental compositions.
Aromatically, Peru Balsam has a mild but deep, rich aroma that is woody yet sweet with a vanilla and benzoin quality. It also possesses a very subtle hint of cinnamon. Peru Balsam contains constituents that are present in Benzoin and Cinnamon Essential Oil. The oil widely used in Cosmetics, Perfumery, Toiletries & Aromatherapy Products.
Balsam Peru Oil Uses and it's Benefits:
- Botanical Name - Myroxylon Pereiraa
- Method of Production - Steam Distillation
- Color and Appearance - Dark yellow, brown pourable viscous oil.
- Odor - Typical balsamic, rich sweet and very tenacious
- Odor Strength - Medium
- Grade - Cosmetic
- Application - It imparts depth and natural spicy sweetness to a rose and warm balsamic body in amber or oriental bases, “powder” type fragrances etc.
- Blends well with - Sandalwood , Rose, Gardenia, Tuberose, Ylang Ylang and Carnation bases.
- Industrial destination - Fragrance Industry, Flavour Industry, Pharmaceutical Industry.
- Country of Origin - India