Basil Oil | Ocimum Basilicum:
Basil is an herb that belongs to the mint family. Having a pronounced flavor and aroma.Known as the ‘royal oil’, basil essential oil has long been in use since ancient times to strengthen the heart and mind and increase resistance against diseases. In fact, basil has been used all over the world because of its medicinal properties. Known as Tulsi in India, it is a common household remedy for various ailments, used in Ayurveda for respiratory conditions like colds, coughs and bronchitis, and is also worshiped as a sacred plant.
Benefits of Basil Oil and Its Properties:
- Indian Referance - Tulsi
- Botanical Name - Ocimum Basilicum
- Family - Labiatae
- Aromatic Note - like Sweet Liquorice
- Plant Part Used - Whole Plant
- Colour Property - Pale Yellow
- Grade - Therapeutic
- Country - India
- Production Method - Steam Distillation
- Blanding Property - Lavender, Bergamot, Clary Sage and Geranium
- Main Constituents - Linalol, Methyl Chavicol, Eugenol, Limonene, Citronella
- Application - Deodorant, Soothing Agent, Insect Repellent, Muscle Relaxant, Perfumery Compounds, soaps etc.
Basil Essential Oil
Basil essential oil is a wholesome natural oil derived from the leaves of the sweet basil plant (Ocimum Basilicum) or Tulsi which is native to India. The plant has been used for centuries as a natural, potent remedy to cure various ailments. The oil has a light consistency, pale amber colour, and sweet and fresh licorice-like fragrance.
The basil essential oil is best known for its antiseptic, anti-fungal, anti-inflammatory, and calming properties which makes it an excellent choice for aromatherapy, homoeopathic and ayurvedic treatments. For example, it can be effectively used to reduce stress, improve circulation, cure headaches and other muscle aches, improve digestion, and build immunity. Also, it can be used in skincare products to cure rashes, acne, inflammation, and other skin irritations. When used in diffusers or aroma oils, it can significantly help reduce stress and anxiety and promote relaxation and overall wellness for the mind and body.
If you are looking for the best basil essential oil for therapeutic, cosmetic, or aromatic applications, feel free to reach out to DBR Exports India. We extract this oil using the safe and efficient steam distillation process to retain the natural colour, aroma, and essential properties of the oil. Also, we can export basil essential oil to any part of the world in the desired quantity at a reasonable price.
What is basil essential oil used for?
Basil essential oil has phenomenal therapeutic and aromatic properties, making it an excellent choice for aromatherapy to alleviate stress and promote relaxation. Also, this essential oil is popularly used in homoeopathy and ayurvedic treatments to improve circulation, cure headaches, and muscle aches, improve digestion and build overall immunity. Furthermore, basil essential oil is used in various skincare products to treat acne, cure rashes, and fend off other skin issues.
What are the benefits of basil essential oil for the skin?
Basil essential oil has numerous benefits for the skin because of its antiseptic, antibacterial, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, and anti-aging properties. This oil can be effectively used in various skincare and therapeutic products to combat free radicals and protect the skin from environmental damage, treat acne and skin breakouts, reduce itchiness and soothe irritated skin, reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, promote skin regeneration, and keep the skin hydrated and moisturised.
Is Basil essential oil safe to use?
Yes, basil essential oil is generally considered safe to use. Nonetheless, it is best to use it with a suitable carrier oil and do a patch test to ensure it doesn’t cause any adverse effects or allergies to your skin.