Coriander Oil (Regular)

SKU: DBR/SGA/012-Sample
Pure Coriander Oil_Pure Coriandrum Sativum Oil by DBR Exports India
Pure Coriander essential Oil steam distilled_DBR Exports India
Coriander Oil (Regular)

Coriander Oil (Regular)

SKU: DBR/SGA/012-Sample
Regular price $5.00
/
Quantity -
  • Shipping worldwide
  • Best Shipping Rates
  • Wide Range of Quality Oils
  • Secure payments
  • In stock, ready to ship
  • Inventory on the way

Coriander (Coriandrum Sativum) Oil (Regular):

Coriandrum sativum L. (C. sativum) is one of the most useful essential oil bearing spices as well as medicinal plants, belonging to the family Umbelliferae/Apiaceae. The leaves and seeds of the plant are widely used in folk medicine in addition to its use as a seasoning in food preparation. The C. sativum essential oil and extracts possess promising antibacterial, antifungal and anti-oxidative activities as various chemical components in different parts of the plant, which thus play a great role in maintaining the shelf-life of foods by preventing their spoilage. This edible plant is non-toxic to humans, and the C. sativum essential oil is thus used in different ways, viz., in foods (like flavouring and preservatives) and in pharmaceutical products (therapeutic action) as well as in perfumes (fragancias and lotions).

The essential oils and extracts of aromatic plants and spices have been used in food preservation, pharmaceuticals, alternative medicine and natural therapies. 

Coriander (C. sativum L.) belonging to the family Umbelliferae/Apiaceae is a glabrous aromatic, herbaceous annual plant, which has a long history as a culinary herb being the source of aroma compounds and EOs with biologically active components possessing antibacterial, antifungal and antioxidant activities.

  • Botanical Name - Coriandrum Sativum
  • Grade - Therapeutic Commercial
  • Color - Colourless to pale yellow clear liquid
  • Odor - Characteristic sweet spicy odor
  • Odor Strength - Strong
  • Plant Part Used -  Corander seeds
  • Origin of Country - India
  • Target Industries - Fragrance Industry, Cosmetic Industry, Aromatherapy and Incense Industry
  • Main Ingredient - Linalool, Alpha Pinene, Gamma terpinene, Camphor 
  • Application - Coriander is used as a flavoring agent, fragrance component in cosmetics and soaps and for flavoring tobacco.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

More from Essential Oils
Pure Ambrettee Seed Oil_Pure Hibiscus Abelmoschus Oil by DBR Exports India
Pure Ambrettee Seed essential Oil steam distilled_DBR Exports India
Ambrettee Seed Oil
from $7.00
Pure Amyris Oil_ Amyris Balsamifera Oil
Steam distilled amyris essential Oil by DBR Exports India
Amyris Oil
from $5.00
Pure Balsam Peru Oil_Myroxylon Pereiraa Oil by DBR Exports India
Steam distilled Balsam Peru essential Oil by DBR Exports India
Balsam Peru Oil
from $5.00
Pure Balsam Tolu Oil _Pure Myroxylon Balsamum Oil by DBR Exports India
Pure Balsam Tolu essential Oil steam distilled_DBR Exports India
Balsam Tolu Oil
from $5.00
Basil Oil Ocimum Basilium Oil
Basil essential Oil basil oil aromatherapy
Basil Oil
from $5.00
Bergamot Oil_Citrus Bergamia Oil by DBR Exports India
Bergamot Essential Oil by DBR Exports India
Bergamot Oil
from $5.00
Recently viewed