Grape Fruit Oil

SKU: DBR/ESO/033-Sample
Grape Fruit Oil

Grape Fruit Oil

SKU: DBR/ESO/033-Sample
Regular price $5.00
/
Quantity -
  • Shipping worldwide
  • Best Shipping Rates
  • Wide Range of Quality Oils
  • Secure payments
  • In stock, ready to ship
  • Inventory on the way

Grape Fruit Oil: 

The grapefruit tree is an evergreen tree with glossy leaves and delicately scented, white flowers that give way to large, golden fruit. The peel of the grapefruit is bursting with small glands filled with essential oil. The outer pericarp is thus cold-pressed to release the aromatic components. The resulting essential oil is zesty, fresh, and bitter, with the characteristic smell of citrus.

Grapefruit essential oil is a type of essential oil commonly used in aromatherapy sourced from the peel of the Citrus paradise fruit, proponents suggest that breathing in the oil's tangy scent can help lift your mood and offer a variety of benefits.

Grapefruit oil for the same effects is now becoming more popular. It is considered a natural stress-fighter, anti-inflammatory agent, antioxidant food and anticarcinogenic agent.

As one of the most versatile essential oils, the aroma of grapefruit oil is clean, fresh and a little bit bitter, just like the actual fruit itself. It has the signature taste and smell of citrus fruits, which is why many people like to use it in natural household cleaning products and homemade beauty lotions, soaps or cosmetics.

Grapefruit oil is naturally high in antioxidants and phytochemicals that reduce oxidative stress and disease-causing inflammation. Many of grapefruit essential oil’s benefits are due to one of its main constituents called limonene.

  • Botanical Name - Citrus Paradise (also commonly known as Citrus Racemosa)
  • Color and Appearance - Pale Yellow liquid.
  • Odor - Warm, fresh, sharp, sweet, citrusy
  • Odour Strength - Medium
  • Industrial destination - Cosmetics, Perfumery, Aromatherapy 
  • Country of Origin - India
  • Main ingredients - D limonene, Gamma Terpinene, Citronellal, Geraniol.
  • Method of Production - Steam Distillation
  • Grade - Cosmetic 
  • Application - It is quite useful in bergamot composition and for all modifications of citrus notes in perfumery. In flavours particularly in soft drink flavours, gives freshness.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

More from Essential Oils
Ambrette Seed Oil-Abelmoschus moschatus
Ambrettee Seed Oil
from $7.00
FALSE
Amyris Oil
from $5.00
Balsam Peru Oil - Myroxyron Balsamun
Balsam Peru Oil
from $5.00
Balsam Tolu Oil-Balsamum Tolutanum
Balsam Tolu Oil
from $5.00
basil oil - Ocimum basilium
Basil Oil
from $5.00
FALSE
Bergamot Oil
from $5.00
Recently viewed