Lemon Verbena Oil

SKU: DBR/ESO/041-Sample
Lemon Verbena Oil - Aloysia triphylla

Lemon Verbena Oil

SKU: DBR/ESO/041-Sample
Regular price $5.00
/
Quantity -
  • Shipping worldwide
  • Best Shipping Rates
  • Wide Range of Quality Oils
  • Secure payments
  • In stock, ready to ship
  • Inventory on the way

Lemon Verbena Oil: (Also Known as "Verbena / Verbina Oil")

Its soft, sweet, lemony aroma that calls to mind drifting off to sleep on warm summer nights, lemon verbena oil is soothing in every sense of the word.  Use it to settle into a slower pace after a busy day, release cycles of stress and worry, and to ease tension in muscles or the head. Lemon verbena is dominated by limonene and citral.

Lemon verbena, botanically known as alosyia citrodora, belongs to the verbenaceae family. Lemon verbena is a plant that is native to South America and is also known as lemon beebrush. In the 17th  century it was brought to Europe by the Portuguese and the Spanish. It is a perennial plant classified as shrub or a subshrub. This plant gets its lemon name because it gives a strong lemon scent. It has many uses. It is popularly used in scented candles. It is used in cooking and is therefore a popular plant used in herb garden. It is used in pudding, jams, yoghurt, vegetable marinades, poultry dishes, fish and beverages. It is also used in treating aches and pains.

Lemon verbena is used interestingly in cosmetics. Since it is very widely used in fragrance products, cosmetics, soaps there is a great demand for lemon verbena. Understanding the demand for this compound scientists have proved successful in creating this compound in nature-identical form which has same aromatic compounds of Lemon verbena.

Some important Usage of Essential Oils:

  • Lemon verbena oil helps to reduce depression and relaxes as well as refreshes the body and mind, while uplifting the spirits and promoting stress control.
  • It is used to add lemony flavor to fish and poultry dishes, vegetable marinades, salad dressings, jams, puddings, and beverages.
  • It has a softening effect on the skin and help to reduce puffiness as well.
  • Verbena can be used as fragrance raw material as the odour has been described being a strong, pleasant and lemony odour with a delightful fresh rosy tone and is extensively used for perfumery formulation.
  • Botanical Name - Aloysia Triphylla
  • Oil Grade - Therapeutic
  • Color and Appearance - Light Yellowish Oil 
  • Odour Strength -Strong
  • Major Contents of the oil - geraniol, linalool, nerol, citral, dipentene, limonene
  • Aromatic Tone - Sweet, herbal, spicy note, Camphoraceous
  • Blends well with - Lime Oil, Orange Sweet Oil, Rose Oil,  Patchouli, Sandalwood oil, Neroli, Bergamot, Basil Oil, Peppermint, Rosemary, Ylang Ylang, Eucalyptus Oi
  • Application - Cosmetics, Perfumery, Toiletries & Aromatherapy
  • Country - India

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

More from Essential Oils
Ambrette Seed Oil-Abelmoschus moschatus
Ambrettee Seed Oil
from $7.00
FALSE
Amyris Oil
from $5.00
Balsam Peru Oil - Myroxyron Balsamun
Balsam Peru Oil
from $5.00
Balsam Tolu Oil-Balsamum Tolutanum
Balsam Tolu Oil
from $5.00
basil oil - Ocimum basilium
Basil Oil
from $5.00
FALSE
Bergamot Oil
from $5.00
Recently viewed