Clary Sage Essential Oil | Salvia Sclarea:
Clary sage is an herb with white flower petals with pointed ends. The plant will grow to be approximately two feet in height. It is sought after for its aphrodisiac, sedative and tonic characteristics. It can be found world wide too.The Clary sage essential oil is extracted by steam distillation from the green parts and flower tops.
Clary sage oil is derived from the flowering tops of the clary sage plant botanically known as Salvia sclarea. Clary sage oil is a popular essential oil used in various industries, known for its sweet, nutty, and herbaceous aroma that is often described as calming and relaxing.
- Botanical Name - Salvia Sclarea
- Color and Appearance - Light Yellow mobile liquid
- Odor - Fresh herbaceous, ambery, slightly floral woody and tea like.
- Odour Strength - Medium
- Grade - Premium Cosmetic
- Application - Used in many chypres, fougeres and oriental perfumes. Useful In Eau de colognes and aldehydic fragrances in combination With labdanum and nitromusks forms a good base.
- Blends well with - Bergamot, Cederwood, Chamomile, Geranium, Jasmine, Lavender, Neroli, Orange, Rosewood, Sandalwood, Ylang Ylang.
- Usage - Fragrance Industry, Pharmaceutical Industry, Cosmetic Industry
- Country of Origin - India
- Main ingredients - Linalool, Linalyl Acetate, Pinene, Myrcene.