Lavender Oil (Lavandula Angustifolia): (Soap & Candles)
Lavender Oil has got Greate Aromatic Properties that have now been materialised by Cosmetics, Toiletries, Perfumery and Incense Industry world wide and have been presented in the form of different different products infornt of global consumers.
Lavender oil is extracted via steam distillation process from the flower tops of Lavendula officinalis. The thin viscosity oil with clear light yellowish color has freshening aroma of blooming lavender flower.
- Botanical Name -Lavandula Angustifolia
- Color and Appearance - Near water white to pale yellow thin mobile liquid
- Odor - Sweet,Floral,Herbaceous, Fresh with balsamic woody
- Country of Origin - India
- Odour Strength - Strong
- Grade - Cosmetic
- Method of Production - Steam Distillation
- Main ingredients - Linalyl Acetate, Linalool, Geraniol, Cineol,Terpineol
- Blends well with - Bergamot, Cedarwood,Clove Bud, Cypress, Geranium,Lemon, Grapefruit, Juniper, Labdanum, Oakmoss, Patchouli, Rosemary.
- Industrial destination - Fragrance Industry, Toiletries, Incense Industry, Cosmetic Industry
- Application - It is used extensively in colognes ( citrus-colognes or the well known lavender – waters ) in fougeres , chypres, ambers and countless floral, semi – floral or particularly in non floral perfumes Imparts herbaceous fresh topnotes.