Lemongrass Essential oil is obtained by the steam distillation of the lemongrass plant. Lemongrass oil has a variety of uses being both aromatic and medical like anti- fungal and anti- inflammatory. It is used for Aromatherapy or directly applied to the skin for Headache, Stomachache, Abdominal pain, and Muscle pain. It also helps relieve pain, boosts immunity, speeds up wound healing, prevents body odor and detoxifies the body.
Lemongrass essential oil is renowned for its fresh citrus scent. When diffused for aromatherapy Lemongrass essential oil creates a fresh, uplifting and revitalising ambience to any home or work place. Few drops can be mixed with carrier oils to make a great aromatherapy massage oil. Also the oil finds it wide usage in cosmetics, Perfumery and Toiletries Industry.
Lemongrass Oil is truly one of a kind, something your senses will remember once you experience it. Lemongrass Oil is also called Cymbopogon. If you crush the leaves of this plant in your hands, you will get a wonderful lemon-like fragrance.
In Ayurveda, Lemongrass Essential oil is utilized as a stimulant that benefits the body and mind. With a wide range of benefits, from alleviating headaches to promoting hair growth and improving skin texture, the oil has now found its significance beyond aromatherapy. However, it’s still most widely popular for its powerful, citrus aroma.
Lemongrass oil is also used in cooking and herbal medicine. Extracted from the leaves and stalks of the lemongrass plant, lemongrass oil has a powerful, citrus scent. It’s often found in soaps and other personal care products.
The oil has been used by healthcare providers to treat digestive problems and high blood pressure. It has many other potential health benefits, too. In fact, lemongrass essential oil is a popular tool in aromatherapy to help relieve stress, anxiety, and depression like said before.
- Botanical Name - Cymbopogon Citratus / Cymbopogon Flexous
- Plant Family - Poaceae
- Fragrance Note - Strong Lemon
- Plant Part - Grass
- Grade - Therapeutic
- Origin - India
- Colour - Ranges from Yellow to Reddish Yellow
- Production Method - Steam Distillation
- Blands with - Geranium, Jasmine, Lavender
- Used As - Insect Repellent, Skin Conditioner, Soothing Agent, Muscle Relaxant, Deodorant, Antiseptic.