Bergamot Oil

SKU: DBR/ESO/132-Sample-1
Bergamot Oil_Citrus Bergamia Oil by DBR Exports India
Bergamot Essential Oil
Quality Control and Production facility at DBR Exports India

Bergamot Oil

SKU: DBR/ESO/132-Sample-1
Regular price $5.00
/
Quantity -

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Authentic Essential Oils and Co2 Oils by DBR Exports India
  • Secure payments
  • Shipping worldwide
  • Best Shipping Rates
  • Wide Range of Quality Oils
  • In stock, ready to ship
  • Backordered, shipping soon

Bergamot Oil | Citrus Bergamia : 

Bergamot oil is extracted from the rind of the bergamot orange fruit (Citrus bergamia). It has a refreshing and uplifting aroma with a citrusy, floral, and slightly spicy scent.

Although native to Asia, it is commercially grown in Italy, France and Ivory Coast. The rind, juice and oil are still used for medicinal purposes by the Italians. 

Bergamot oil uses and it's Properties :

  • Botanical Name - Citrus Bergamia 
  • Plant Family - Rutaceae 
  • Part Used - Peel 
  • Oil Grade - Therapeutic Commercial
  • Color and Appearance - Green or olive green, mobile liquid
  • Odour Strength - Rich Aromatic
  • Extraction Method - Cold Pressed
  • Aromatic Tone - Citrus, yet fruity and sweet with warm spicy floral
  • Odour Strength - Rich Aromatic
  • Blends well with - Clary sage, Cypress, Frankincense, Geranium, Jasmine, Mandarin, Orange, Rosemary, Sandalwood and Ylang Ylang 
  • Main ingredients - Beta Pinene, D Limonene, Linalyl Acetate, Linalool, Gamma Terpinene, Bergaptene, 
  • Application - Antiseptic, Antifungal, Soaps, Shampoos, Facial Tone,  Perfumes also used extensively in perfumery for its sweet freshness, particularly In citrus colognes, chypres, fougeres, modern fantasy bases etc.  It is also used in flavors for its sweet-fruity and yet refreshing notes
  • Industrial destination - Fragrance Industry, Flavour Industry, Food Industry, Cosmetic Industry , Incense Industry 
  • Country - India

Bergamot oil Uses:

  1. Aromatherapy: Bergamot oil is commonly used in aromatherapy to promote relaxation and reduce stress and anxiety.

  2. Skincare: Bergamot oil has antiseptic and antibacterial properties, making it an excellent ingredient for skincare products. It can help to soothe and heal acne-prone skin, as well as promote skin cell regeneration.

  3. Haircare: Bergamot oil can be used in hair care products to promote healthy hair growth and prevent dandruff and other scalp conditions.

  4. Flavoring: Bergamot oil is often used as a flavoring agent in food and beverages, particularly in Earl Grey tea.

  5. Perfumery: Bergamot oil is commonly used in perfumes and colognes for its fresh and uplifting scent.

It's important to note that bergamot oil can be phototoxic, meaning that it can cause skin irritation or burns when exposed to sunlight. As such, it's important to use bergamot oil with caution and avoid applying it to the skin before spending time in the sun.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Recently viewed