Cypress Essential Oil | Cypressus Sempervirens:
Cypress essential oil is from Cupressus sempervirens of the Cupressaceae family and is also known as Italian or Mediterranean cypress. It has a positive effect on excess fluids in general, thereby improving circulation, sorting out coughs and bronchitis. It assists with varicose veins and female problems and is definitely an oil to have around. Cypress oil is extracted from the needles and twigs of young branches by steam distillation and yields 1.3 - 1.5 %.
Cupressus sempervirens is the botanical name for cypress. Sempervirens means “live forever.” The cypress tree originates in France and Spain. Cypress wood was used by many ancient civilizations because of its durability. From doors to ships, statues, and even coffins, cypress wood was a favorite.
Cypress essential oil has a fresh and clean scent that is revitalizing, energizing and intensely refreshing. When applied topically to skin, Cypress has clarifying effects that tighten pores and control sebum levels of oily skin. Inhaling Cypress oil vapors helps decongest and lift the spirits. When diffused, it has a grounding aroma that evokes feelings of wellness and vitality making it extremely helpful as an ambient scent during times of intense worry, transition or loss.
The oil is widely used in Cosmetics, Perfumery, Aromatherapy, skin and body care products
Cypress Essential Oil Uses and Benefits and it's Properties :
- Botanical Name - Cypressus Sempervirens
- Color and Appearance - Light Yellow mobile liquid
- Odor - Sweet Balsamic yet refreshing
- Odour Strength - Medium
- Grade - Cosmetic
- Method of Production - Steam Distillation
- Country of Origin - India
- Main ingredients - Alpha Pinene, Myrcene, Cedrol, Cedrine, Limonene,
- Blends well with - Benzoin, Cardamom, Clary Sage, Frankincense, Geranium, Juniper, Lavender, Mandarine, Rose Otto, Rosemary, Tea Tree.
- Application - Used in perfumery as modifier in pine needle fragrances in Citrus colognes, fougere, chypres and in modern aldehydic perfumes.
- Industrial destination - Fragrance Industry, Flavour Industry, Pharmaceutical Industry, Food Industry, Cosmetic Industry
Cypress Essential Oil
Cypress essential oil is an incredible oil extracted from the needles (leaves) and twigs of the Cypress tree. Its fresh earthy aroma makes it a perfect choice for aromatherapy and perfumery.
The calming and uplifting properties of this miracle oil can help in reducing stress, and anxiety, and curing insomnia. One can also use cypress oil for the skin to control sebum levels of oily skin and tighten the pores. Also, it has excellent therapeutic usage and can be used to stop bleeding, reduce swelling, heal wounds, and even treat congestion or respiratory issues.
Where to Buy the Best Cypress Essential Oil
DBR Exports India is one of the most trusted and popular suppliers of Cypress essential oil on a global level. At DBR Exports India, one can buy the best cypress essential oil for skin and other applications at competitive prices.
Being an ISO 9001:2015, GMP, Spices Board of India, and Halal-certified company, DBR Exports India is widely trusted for the matchless purity, quality, and price of all its products.
Apart from asserting the superior quality of our products, we also ensure hygienic packaging,hassle-free shipping, and delivery, and prompt customer service even post-delivery.
1- What is cypress essential oil used for?
Cypress essential oil is used for various purposes including, aromatherapy and perfumery owing to its excellent calming and grounding effects. Also, cypress essential oil is used to treat respiratory issues like colds, coughs, and bronchitis, alleviate pain and reduce inflammation.
2- What are the health benefits of cypress?
Cypress essential oil is known to have numerous health benefits for both the mind and body. Cypress essential oil by DBR Exports India can help reduce inflammation, alleviate pain, reduce stress and anxiety, improve blood circulation, and help with respiratory issues.
3- What are the healing properties of cypress oil?
Cypress essential oil has excellent healing properties. It can be used to reduce inflammation and pain, prevent skin breakouts, heal wounds, cure respiratory issues, treat varicose veins and cellulite, reduce stress and anxiety, and promote emotional well-being.
The information (in any manner) on this website of DBR Exports India (DEI) is provided for informational purposes only and not intended to cure, diagnose or treat any medical conditions or to substitute medical or health care professional advice. The user has to bear sole responsibility for using our products and its results.
DEI makes no warranty expressed or implied of merchantability or fitness of any product on this website for a particular use or purpose. DBR Exports India, its employees, shareholders or affiliates is/are not at all responsible in any ways for the use/misuse of information provided on this website or for adverse effects while or after using any of our Products.