Myrtle Oil

SKU: DBR/ESO/064-Sample
Mandarine Oil - Citrus reticulata

Myrtle Oil

SKU: DBR/ESO/064-Sample
Regular price $5.00
/
Quantity -
  • Shipping worldwide
  • Best Shipping Rates
  • Wide Range of Quality Oils
  • Secure payments
  • In stock, ready to ship
  • Inventory on the way

Myrtle Oil:

The Ancient Egyptians knew of the therapeutic properties of myrtle, macerating the leaves in wine to counter fever and infection. Theophrastus later confirmed its place in therapy, adding that the best and most odiferous tree came from Egypt. Dioscorides also prescribed a wine in which the leaves had been macerated: this fortified the stomach and was effective for pulmonary and bladder infections, and for those who were spitting blood.

  • Botanical Name - Myrtus Communis 
  • Color and Appearance  - Pale yellow liquid 
  • Odor - Sweet, slightly camphorous with a floral hint
  • Odour Strength - Medium
  • Country of Origin - India 
  • Main ingredients - Linalool, Cineole, Myrtenol, Pinene, Geraniol, Camphene
  • Blends well with - Bergamot, Cinnamon Leaf, Clary Sage, Clove Bud, Ginger, Hyssop, Lavandin, Lavender, Lime, Rosemary, Tea Tree. 
  • Grade - Cosmetic
  • Industrial destination - Fragrance Industry, Flavour Industry, Pharmaceutical Industry, Food Industry, Cosmetic Industry 
  • Application - Myrtel oil is an interesting item for colognes also those of aldehydic type. Is used in flavors where it has found some popularity in meat                                                    sauces,seasoning etc. in combination with spice oils and herb oils. 

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

More from Essential Oils
Ambrette Seed Oil-Abelmoschus moschatus
Ambrettee Seed Oil
from $7.00
FALSE
Amyris Oil
from $5.00
Balsam Peru Oil - Myroxyron Balsamun
Balsam Peru Oil
from $5.00
Balsam Tolu Oil-Balsamum Tolutanum
Balsam Tolu Oil
from $5.00
basil oil - Ocimum basilium
Basil Oil
from $5.00
FALSE
Bergamot Oil
from $5.00
Recently viewed