Tagetes Essential Oil | Tagetues Minuta:
Tagetes Essential Oil or Wild marigold (Tagetes minuta L.) is a highly demanded aromatic plant, having great industrial value interns of its therapeutic and aromatic values. In recent time farmers are more interested in its cultivation and are opting it in their routine cropping process. Major important constituents of its essential oil are β-ocimene, dihydrotagetone, tagetone, tagetenone, and limonene.
The Current market demand for tagetes oil is increasing at a speedy rate due to its large requirement in flavor and perfumery industry worldwide. Its oil and plant extract has great potential bioactive and therapeutic values.
The oil highly used in cosmetics, perfumery, skincare, aromatherapy and cosmeceutical industries.
Tagetes Essential Oil Benefits and Properties:
- Botanical Name: Tagetues Minuta
- Grade: Therapeutic
- Method of Production: Steam Distillation
- Country of Origin: India
- Usage: Cosmetics, Perfumery, Auromatherapy & Medicines