Lavender Oil-Standard

SKU: DBR/ESO/040-Sample
Pure Lavender Oil_Pure Lavandula Angustifolia Oil by DBR Exports India
Pure Lavender essential Oil steam distilled_DBR Exports India
Lavender Oil-Standard

Lavender Oil-Standard

SKU: DBR/ESO/040-Sample
Regular price $5.00
/
Quantity -
  • Shipping worldwide
  • Best Shipping Rates
  • Wide Range of Quality Oils
  • Secure payments
  • In stock, ready to ship
  • Inventory on the way

Lavender Oil-STD (Lavandula Angustifolia):

Lavender essential oil is one of the most popular and versatile essential oils used in aromatherapy. Lavender oil is extracted from the flowers of the lavender plant Lavandula angustifolia, primarily through steam distillation. The flowers of lavender are fragrant in nature and have been used for making potpourris since years. This oil has also been traditionally used in making perfumes. The oil is very useful in aromatherapy and many aromatic preparations are also made using lavender oil. It blends well with many other essential oils like cedarwood, pine, clary sage, geranium, and nutmeg. This oil is widely used in various forms such as aromatherapy oil, gels, infusion, lotion, and soaps.

Essential oils should be diluted with a base oil or a carrier oil like almond oil, jojoba oil, etc before application as these are the purest form of oils and are highly concentrated.

The herb is highly regarded for skin and beauty and is commonly used in fragrances and shampoos and skin care products to help purify and maintenance of skin. The oil also promotes relaxation and believed to treat anxiety, fungal infections, allergies, depression, insomnia, eczema, nausea, and menstrual cramps.

The strong, crisp scent profile has been described as a mix of mint and rosemary with a sweet, floral twist. It’s long history as a beauty and medical treatment suggests that lavender oil is far more than just a pretty plant.

Queen Elizabeth loved using lavender as a perfume, and even added it to her tea. Victorian ladies loved using lavender oil as perfumes, and it was even used as an antiseptic in the First World War.

  • Botanical Name - Lavandula Angustifolia
  • Color and Appearance - Near water white to pale yellow thin mobile liquid
  • Odor - Sweet,Floral,Herbaceous, Fresh
  • Country of Origin - India
  • Odour Strength - Strong
  • Grade - Cosmetic
  • Method of Production -  Steam Distillation
  • Main ingredients - Linalyl Acetate, Linalool, Geraniol, Cineol,Caryophyllene, Terpineol,
  • Blends well with  -  Bergamot, Cedarwood,Clove Bud, Cypress, Geranium,Lemon, Grapefruit, Juniper, Labdanum, Oakmoss, Patchouli, Rosemary.
  • Industrial destination - Fragrance Industry, Toiletries, Incense Industry, Cosmetic Industry 
  • Application - It is used extensively in colognes ( citrus-colognes or the well known lavender – waters ) in fougeres , chypres, ambers and countless floral, semi – floral or particularly in non floral perfumes Imparts herbaceous fresh topnotes.

 

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

More from Featured List
Blue Lotus Abs_ Nymphaea Caerulea Oil by DBR Exports India
Blue Lotus Absolute Oil by DBR
Blue Lotus Absolute Oil
from $7.00
Basil Oil Ocimum Basilium Oil
Basil essential Oil basil oil aromatherapy
Basil Oil
from $5.00
Pure Chamomile Oil Chamaemelum Nobile Oil by DBR Exports India
Chamomile Oil Roman steam distilled by DBR Exports India
Roman Chamomile Oil
from $5.00
Pure Camellia Flower Oil_Camellia Oleifera Oil
Camellia Flower Absolute Oil by DBR Exports India
Camellia Absolute Oil
from $5.00
Ruh Gulab Rose Oil by DBR Exports India
Ruh Gulab Rose oil by DBR Exports India
Rose Oil Ruh Gulab
from $7.00
Pure Roasted Coffee Oil Co2_Pure Coffee Arabica Oil Co2 by DBR Exports India
Pure Roasted Coffee Oil SCFE Co2_DBR Exports India
Coffee Oil - Co2
from $7.00
Recently viewed