Armoise Oil | Mugwort Oil | Artemisia Vulgaris:
Artemisia Vulgaris is a specific Artemisia species found in Europe and Asia region that provides the essential oil known as Armoise oil or Mugwort Oil. Our Oil poses a very fresh, cool, greenish, sweet camphor like aroma that is very diffusive much like Peppermint. In natural perfumery, Armoise can be used in trace amounts to provide 'lift' to top note to add a fresh, green, naturalness and to highlight other green notes like Galbanum, Common and White Sage, Rosemary, etc.
It contains sizable amounts of several monoterpene ketones along with camphor and alpha beta thujone that is why Armoise essential oil must be used carefully. Please see Safety Considerations below for further information.
- Botanical Name - Artemisia Vulgaris
- Color and Appearance - colorless to pale yellowish liquid
- Grade- Premium Cosmetic
- Fragrance - Fresh Cedar Thujone like minty camphorous aroma
- Odour Strength - Medium
- Application - It is used extensively in colognes, chypres, ambers and countless floral, semi floral or non floral perfumes.
- Blends well with - Bergamot, Cedarwood,Clove Bud, Cypress, Geranium,Lemon, Grapefruit, Juniper, Labdanum, Oakmoss, Patchouli, Rosemary.
- Industrial destination - Perfumery & Fragrance Industry, Incense Industry, Cosmetic Industry
- Country of Origin - India