Cardamom Oil (Elettaria cardamomum):
- Indian Name - Elaichi
- Botanical Referance - Elettaria cardamomum
- Color and Appearance - Color less, water like liquid
- Odor - Delightful, Warm spiciness and balsamic floral
- Odour Strength - Medium
- Origin - India
- Family - Zingiberaceae
- Part Part Used - Fruit
- Habitat - East Asian Countries
- Method of Production - Steam Distillation
- Main ingredients - Terpinyl Acetate,Cineol,Limonene,Sabiene,Linalool,Linalyl Acetate,Pinene, Zingiberene.
- Grade - Therapeutic Commercial
- Blends well with - Bergamot,Caraway,Cedarwood,Clove Bud,Frankincense,Ginger Grapefruit, Labdanum, Lemon, Neroli, Rose Otto, Ylang Ylang.
- Industrial destination - Fragrance Industry, Flavor Industry, Pharmaceutical Industry, Food Industry, Cosmetic Industry
- Application - In perfumery cardamom will not only impart spiciness, but also a warm, sweet notes which fits into floral bases such as muguet and rose. Coriander oil is an extremely fine modifier for Cardamom in perfumery and in flavors too.
Cardamom finds extensive use in Scandinavian and Indian cuisine. It is sweet and aromatic and is very pleasant It is found in Asian countries and also Australia depending on the type. It is one of the most expensive spice after saffron and vanilla. Malabar and the Guatemalan varieties of the cardamom are the major commercial varieties.