Myrrh Oil | Commiphora Myrrha:
Myrrh oil is extracted from the resin of the Commiphora myrrha tree. It has been used for thousands of years for its therapeutic and medicinal properties.
Myrrh oil has a rich, earthy aroma and is known for its anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, and antiseptic properties. It is commonly used in aromatherapy to promote relaxation and relieve stress. Myrrh oil is also used in various skincare products due to its ability to improve skin health and reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles
Myrrh Oil Benefits and it's Properties :
- Botanical Ref.- Commiphora Myrrha
- Plant Part Used – Resin / Gum
- Country of Origin - India
- Color Property – Light Yellowish to Brownish Yellow free flow liquid
- Odor – Fresh, Sweet, Characteristic
- Oil Grade – Commercial Therapeutic
- Usage - Fine Cosmetics, Perfumery and Aromatherapy
- Blends Properly with - Geranium, Jasmine, Clove, Palmarosa oil, bergamot, Peppermint Oil, Clove Oil, Fennel Seed Oil, basil Oil etc
- Extraction method – Steam Distillation
Myrrh oil uses:
Cosmetics: Myrrh Essential oil is commonly used in skincare products such as facial creams, lotions, and soaps due to its ability to improve skin health and reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, So Myrrh oil for skin care product is quite useful.
Perfume: Myrrh oil is a popular ingredient in perfumes and colognes due to its rich, earthy aroma.
Pharmaceuticals: It is used in some pharmaceutical products due to its antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties.
Myrrh Essential Oil
Myrrh essential oil is a powerful and highly sought-after oil that has phenomenal therapeutic properties and has been used for a long time in traditional medicine to treat issues like indigestion, chronic coughs, and skin problems. The essential oil is extracted from the resin of the Commiphora myrrha tree that grows in Africa and the Middle East and has a fresh, woody, and sweet aroma.
Commiphora myrrha oil makes a popular choice in aromatherapy as it has a calming and uplifting effect on the mind and body, can effectively combat negative emotions, and promote relaxation. Also, owing to its antiseptic, antifungal, and antiviral properties, it can be used to reduce inflammation, improve skin health, promote digestion, and treat respiratory issues including asthma, bronchitis, and coughs. It can also be used as a natural insect repellent and a remedy to reduce pain from sore muscles and joints.
If you are looking to procure top-grade Myrrh essential oil for commercial or therapeutic purposes, feel free to reach out to DBR Exports India. The essential oil is extracted using the efficient steam distillation process to retain the optimum properties of the oil. DBR Exports India can provide you with Myrrh essential oil of finest quality in the required quantity and at a reasonable price across the globe.
What's Myrrh oil used for?
Myrrh essential oil has excellent therapeutic and aromatic properties which makes it a popular choice in aromatherapy and treating issues like respiratory problems, indigestion, inflammation , pain from sore muscles and joints, etc. Also, this essential oil can be used as a natural insect repellent.
Where to buy Myrrh Essential Oil of Superior quality?
Now myrrh essential oil can be bought at superior quality and competitive price at DBR Exports India. The essential oil is extracted using an efficient steam distillation process to retain its natural colour and key attributes. At DBR Exports India, you can shop for the genuine quality essential oils and absolutes at the best prices in any part of the world.
What are Myrrh essential oil benefits?
Myrrh oil has many potential benefits, including reducing inflammation, promoting relaxation, improving skin health, and fighting infections.
Are Frankincense and Myrrh the same thing?
No, Frankincense and Myrrh are not the same things. Frankincense is an aromatic resin obtained from trees of the genus Boswellia, while Myrrh is a reddish-brown aromatic resin obtained from trees of the Commiphora myrrha.
Also, Frankincense has a sweet, woody, and balsamic aroma, while Myrrh has a warm and spicy aroma. Apart from both essential oils having excellent aromatic properties, Myrrh particularly has antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties, while Frankincense has sedative and calming properties.